Algerita, Berberis fremontii

Algerita
Berberis (=Mahonia) fremontii



Plant

Leaves

Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Berberidaceae, Barberry Family
Perennial
Blooms in Spring
Habitat Preferred: Anywhere in Verde Valley area - photo at Tavasci Marsh, 8/99
Bloom Color: Yellow
Other Common Names: Fremont Barberry
Comments: Plant has medicinal uses, wood is very yellow.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona Page

Back to the Shrubs and Bushes Page