Antelope Horns, Asclepius asperula

Antelope Horns
Asclepius asperula



Plant

Flower

Leaves

Flower Closeup

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family:Asclepiadaceae, Milkweed Family
Perennial
Blooms in Spring - Summer
Habitat Preferred: Drier areas, roadsides
Photo taken at: Hwy 89a "bypass", Clarkdale
Bloom Color: Green
Other Common Names: Spider Antelope Horns
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona Page
Back to the Green Flowers Page
Back to the Flowers Page