Arizona Alder, Alnus oblongifolia

Arizona Alder
Alnus oblongifolia



Tree

Leaves

Male Flowers

Cones

Trunk

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Betulaceae, Birch Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 50' (14.5 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Early Spring
Habitat Preferred:Riparian
Photo(s) taken at: Verde River near Tapco
Bloom Color: Green Catkins of male flowers, Greenish female "cones" change to dark brown
Other Common Names: Mexican Alder, New Mexican Alder
Origin: Native
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.