Arizona Ash, Fraxinus velutina

Arizona Ash
Fraxinus velutina



Tree

Leaves

Seeds

Bark

Male Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Oleaceae, Olive Family
Perennial
Blooms in Spring
Habitat Preferred: Riparian - river galleries - widely planted ornamental - photos at Tuzigoot Bridge, Page Springs, Hayfield Draw 9/99, 4/00
Bloom Color: Green to yellow bunches of tiny "bananas"
Other Common Names: Velvet Ash
Comments: Widely-planted ornamental tree throughout the country.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona Page
|
Back to the Trees Page