Arizona Grape, Vitis arizonica

Arizona Grape
Vitis arizonica



Plant

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Vitaceae, Grape family
Perennial
Blooms in Spring/Summer
Habitat Preferred: Riparian, Canyons - photo at Page Springs, 9/99
Bloom Color: Greenish white, fruits purple when ripe
Other Common Names: Canyon Grape
Comments: Fruit is edible, birds love it!
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona Page

Back to the Other Plants Page