Arizona Sycamore, Platanus wrightii

Arizona Sycamore
Platanus wrightii



Bark

Leaves

Seed Clusters

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Platanaceae, Planetree Family
Perennial
Blooms in Spring, fruits all summer, retained through winter
Habitat Preferred: Riparian - streams and river banks - photo at Red Rock Crossing SP
Bloom Color: Males: Green "marbles", " diameter    Females: Green spiky balls, 1-1" diameter
Other Common Names: Plane Tree
Comments: A common riparian tree, lends a wonderfully aromatic smell to creek and river atmosphere.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona Page
Back to the Trees Page