Arizona Walnut, Juglans major

Arizona Walnut
Juglans major



Tree

Leaves

Trunk & Bark

Fruit

Male Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Juglandaceae, Hickory Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 40' (12 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Stream Banks, Canyons
Photo(s) taken at: Mingus Mountain, 9/99
Bloom Color: Male - long green catkins, females - small, green, becoming fruits with nuts inside
Other Common Names: Arizona Black Walnut, Nogal
Origin: Native
Comments: Note that the proximal two leaflets (the two nearest the plant) on the leaf are curved backwards toward the plant. This helps distinguish Walnut from Western Soapberry and Ailanthus. This is the only native Walnut in Arizona. Squirrels eat the very hard nuts.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona