Arizona White Oak, Quercus arizonica

Arizona White Oak
Quercus arizonica



Tree

Leaves & 1st Year Acorn

Bark

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Fagaceae, Beech Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 50' (15 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Mountainous areas above about 5500' (1675 M) elevation
Photo(s) taken at: Mingus Mountain, 9/25/99
Bloom Color: Green male catkins, tiny green female flowers followed by acorns
Other Common Names: Arizona Oak
Origin: Native
Comments: Acorns mature in 2 years, are eaten by many animals and birds.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona