Banana Yucca, Yucca baccata

Banana Yucca
Yucca baccata



Peck's Lake
9/99

Leaves, Peck's Lake
9/99

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Agavaceae, Agave Family
Perennial
Blooms in: Spring/Summer
Habitat Preferred: All in Verde Valley area
Photo taken at: Buckboard Rd 8/99
Bloom Color: White
Other Common Names: Datil, Indian Banana, Blue Yucca, Broadleaf Yucca
Comments: A very common yucca in our area - sharp points at the ends of leaves, leaf edges with curled fibers. Fruits are edible, and the plant was an important food source for indigenous people.
Further Reference & Sources: Andrew Cooper's Cactus Page; "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Cacti and Succulents of the Verde Valley & Sedona
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona Page