Beargrass, Nolina microcarpa

Beargrass
Nolina microcarpa



Plant

Leaves

Seeds

Flowering Stalks

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Agavaceae, Agave Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 5' (1.5 M) high with flowering stalks to 8' (2.4M) in our area.
Blooms in: Early Summer
Habitat Preferred: Dry mountainsides, usually above 5000' (1525 M) elevation.
Photo(s) taken at: Just above Jerome
Bloom Color: Creamy-White
Other Common Names: Sawgrass (due to the sharp edges of the leaves)
Origin: Native
Comments: A very common plant in the higher elevations of the Verde Valley - resembles cultivated pampas grass.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Other Plants Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.