Yellow Bee Plant, Cleome lutea

Yellow Bee Plant
Cleome lutea



Plant & Flower

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family:Cleomaceae, Cleome Family
Annual
Blooms in Summer
Habitat Preferred: Riparian
Photo taken at: Tavasci Marsh 7/99
Bloom Color: Yellow
Other Common Names: Spiderflower, Yellow Spiderwort
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona Page

Back to the Yellow Flowers Page

Back to the Flowers Page