Bigtooth Maple, Acer grandidentatum

Bigtooth Maple
Acer grandidentatum



Tree

Leaves

Bark

Male Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Aceraceae, Maple Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 40' (12 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Mountain washes, steep creek sides
Photo(s) taken at: Allen Springs Rd, 9/26/99
Bloom Color: Green, dangling male and female flowers, becoming winged seeds
Other Common Names: Western Sugar Maple, Canyon Maple
Origin: Native
Comments: The tree does produce sugary sap in the late winter
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona