Blackberry, Rubus procerus

Blackberry
Rubus procerus



Plant with Berries

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family:Rosaceae, Rose Family
Perennial
Blooms in Summer
Habitat Preferred: Riparian
Photo taken at: Page Springs, 9/99
Bloom Color: White
Other Common Names: Arizona Blackberry, Himalaya Berry
Comments: Excellent edible fruits, which are dark purple when ripe.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona Page

Back to the Other Plants Page