Blackfoot Daisy, Melampodium leucanthum

Blackfoot Daisy
Melampodium leucanthum



Plant

Flowers

Leaves

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteraceae), Sunflower Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 20' (50 cm) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring through Fall
Habitat Preferred: Dry, rocky slopes, grasslands
Photo(s) taken at: 5 miles So. of Cottonwood
Bloom Color: White rays, Yellow disks
Other Common Names: Desert Daisy
Origin: Native
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Edition Knopf, 1979, 1992
Back to the White Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.