Blanket Flower, Gaillardia pinnatifida

Blanket Flower
Gaillardia pinnatifida



Plant

Flowers

Leaves

Seed Head

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteraceae), Sunflower Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 2' (70 cm) in our area.
Blooms in: April- September
Habitat Preferred: Roadsides, dry fields
Photo(s) taken at: Tissaw Rd, near Cornville, 10/99
Bloom Color: Yellow Ray flowers, reddish to brown disk
Other Common Names: Slender Gaillardia
Origin: Native
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Edition Knopf, 1979, 1992
Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.