Broom Snakeweed, Gutierrezia sarothrae and G. microcephala

Broom Snakeweed
Gutierrezia sarothrae and G. microcephala



G. microcephala Plant

G. microcephala Leaves & Flowers

G. microcephala Flowering Plant

G. microcephala Field View

G. sarothrae Flowers

G. sarothrae Plant

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteracae), Sunflower Family
Perennial
Blooms in Late Summer/Fall
Habitat Preferred: Ubiquitous in Verde Valley Area, loves overgrazed areas
Photo taken at: Peck's Lake 8/99
Bloom Color: Yellow (tiny flowers, but masses of them)
Other Common Names: Rabbitbush
Comments: These plants are indicators, when found in profusion, of overgrazing by cattle. They are extremely common throughout the Verde Valley and resemble "mini" Desert Broom (q.v.).
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press

Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Flowers Page
Back to the Shrubs Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona