Buffalo Gourd
Cucurbita foetidissima



Plant

Flowers

Fruit

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Cucurbitaceae, Gourd Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 20' long (prostrate vine) (6 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring/Summer
Habitat Preferred: Dry, sandy areas, roadsides
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's Lake
Bloom Color: Deep Yellow
Other Common Names: Calabazilla, Stinking Gourd, Fetid Gourd
Origin: Native
Comments: The fruits and seeds were eaten by native Americans. The leaves, especially in spring, have a strong, disagreeable odor.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Other Plants Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999, 2000. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.