Camphorweed, Heterotheca psammophila

Camphorweed
Heterotheca psammophila



Plant

Flowers

Flower & Seed Head

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteracae), Sunflower Family
Annual
Blooms in late Summer, especially after Monsoons
Habitat Preferred: Ubiquitous in Verde Valley Area
Photo taken at: Peck's lake 9/99
Bloom Color: Yellow
Other Common Names: Telegraph Plant
Comments: Crushed leaves have a camphor smell. This plant is extremely common and can be seen along any roadside in the Verde Valley after monsoons. Sometimes entire fields are full of it - giving a spectacular yellow carpet look to them.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona
Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Flowers Page