Desert Ceanothus, Ceanothus greggii

Desert Ceanothus
Ceanothus greggii



Plant

Flowers

Leaves

Flowering Plant

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Rhamnaceae, Buckthorn Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 5' (1.5 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Mountain slopes, 4000-6500' elevation
Photo(s) taken at: Mingus Mountain on Allen Springs Rd.
Bloom Color: White to bluish white
Other Common Names: Mountain Balm, Buckbrush, Wild Lilac, Red Root, Gregg Ceanothus
Origin: Native
Comments: This is a very common shrub on the mountainsides along highway 89a between Sedona and Cottonwood and it dominates the Mingus Mountain hillsides when it's blooming. Look along Allen Springs Road above 5000'.
Further Reference & Sources: Dr. Cliff Schmidt's Treatment of the genus Ceanothus is the ultimate resource on this genus!; "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press;   "Shrubs and Trees of the Southwest Uplands", Francis H. Elmore, 1976, Southwest Parks and Uplands Assn.
Back to the Shrubs Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.