Common Chokecherry, Prunus virginiana

Common Chokecherry
Prunus virginiana



Tree

Leaves

Fruits

Bark

Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Rosaceae, Rose Family
AnnualPerennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 30' (9 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Mountain Canyons, forest clearings, stream sides
Photo(s) taken at: Allen Springs Rd., 9/26/99
Bloom Color: Clusters of small, white flowers, like other "fruit trees"
Other Common Names: Wild Black Cherry, Western Chokecherry
Origin: Native
Comments: The cherries are bitter-tasting and have poisonous pits. They are, however, eaten by lots of wildlife.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona