Claret-cup Hedgehog Cactus, Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. melanacanthus

Claret-cup Hedgehog Cactus
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. melanacanthus



Plants

Flower

Stem

Flowering Plants

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Cactaceae, Cactus Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 12" (30 Cm) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Steep Rocky mountainsides, Granite outcroppings
Photo(s) taken at: Just above Jerome on Hwy 89a
Bloom Color: Red (This species is the only red-flowered Hedgehog)
Other Common Names: King's Cup Cactus, Crimson Hedgehog, Mound Cactus
Origin: Native
Comments: Often seen in very large clusters between large rocks
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press;   Cacti of the Southwest, W. Hubert Earle, Rancho Arroyo Book Distributer, 1980-86;   The Cacti of Arizona, Lyman Benson, The University of Arizona Press, 1969
Back to the Cacti and Succulents Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.