Cliffrose, Cowania mexicana

Cliffrose
Cowania mexicana



Flowers and Leaves

Seeds

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Rosaceae, Rose Family
Perennial
Blooms in Spring/Summer
Habitat Preferred: Drier, rocky, steep slopes
Photo taken at: Mingus Mountain 8/99
Bloom Color: White
Other Common Names: Buckbrush, Quinine Bush
Comments: Cliffrose is an important winter browse plant for deer. See also the endangered Arizona Cliffrose. This plant can be distinguished from Arizona Cliffrose (Purshia subintegra), which is far less common and localized, by it's larger size and by the fact that the leaves are generally pinnately lobed (some specimens of P. subintegra show two subapical teeth) P. subintegra also seems to be limited to the limestone outcroppings and shelves in the Verde Formation in our area.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Shrubs Page

Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona