Common Cocklebur, Xanthium strumarium

Common Cocklebur
Xanthium strumarium



Plant

Flowers

Seed Pods

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteracae), Sunflower Family
Annual
Blooms in Late Summer/Fall
Habitat Preferred: Distrurbed ground, cropland, stream banks, edge riparian
Photo taken at: Tavasci Marsh 8/99
Bloom Color: Greenish Yellow grapelike clusters of male flowers on a stalk at the leaf axils. Female flowers are smaller at first, just below male, becoming the "bur" fruits.
Other Common Names: Clotbur
Comments: Seeds & sometimes vegetation can be poisonous
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Other Plants Page

Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona