Shrubby Coldenia, <i><u>Tiquilia (Coldenia) canescens</i></u>

Shrubby Coldenia, Tiquilia (Coldenia) canescens



Plant

Leaves

Flower

Field View

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Boraginaceae, Forget-me-not, or Borage family
Perennial
Plant Size: About 8" high in our area.
Blooms in: Spring - Summer
Habitat Preferred: Plants are abundant on dry mesas in the area
Photo(s) taken at: Clarkdale
Bloom Color: White to Pinkish, tubular
Other Common Names: Oreja de Perro
Origin: Native
Comments: A small dome-shaped, Gray-green-leafed plant with thickened, almost succulent leaves. The leaves are covered with fine hairs.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Edition Knopf, 1979, 1992
Back to the Shrubs Page
Back to the White Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.