Creeping Barberry, Berberis (Mahonia) repens

Creeping Barberry
Berberis (Mahonia) repens



Plant

Flowers

Field View

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Berberidaceae, Barberry Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 1' (30 Cm) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Mountain slopes, pine forests
Photo(s) taken at: Allen Springs Rd, Mingus Mountain
Bloom Color: Yellow
Other Common Names: Oregon Grape, Mountain Holly, Sangre de Cristo, Creeping Mahonia
Origin: Native
Comments: Plant is evergreen, has edible berries
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Edition Knopf, 1979, 1992
Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.