Crucifixion Thorn, Canotia holocantha

Crucifixion Thorn
Canotia holocantha



Plant

Flowers

Seed Pods

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Celastraceae, Bittersweet Family
Perennial
Blooms in Summer
Habitat Preferred: Dry slopes & mesas
Photo taken at: Clarkdale 8/99
Bloom Color: Yellow, followed by green, then brown pods with a "crown" at the top.
Other Common Names: Crown-of-Thorns
Comments: A very common Verde Valley dry-site plant - leaves are insignificant and short-lived. The stems and bark do most of the photosynthetic duty.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Shrubs Page

Back to the Trees Page

Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona