Feather Dalea, Dalea formosa

Feather Dalea
Dalea formosa



Plant

Flowers

Leaves

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Leguminosae (Fabaceae), Pea Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 16' (45 cm) in our area.
Blooms in: Late Fall through Spring
Habitat Preferred: Dry areas - rocky slopes
Photo(s) taken at: Clarkdale, 10/99
Bloom Color: Purple & Yellow or Purple and Cream-colored
Other Common Names: Feather Plume, Pea Bush
Origin: Native
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press, Western Edition
Back to the Shrubs Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.