Desert Broom, Baccharis sarothroides

Desert Broom
Baccharis sarothroides



Plant

"Spent" Flowers

Stems & Leaves

Blooming Female Plant

Female Flowers

Seeds

"Male" Flowers

"Male" Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteracae), Sunflower Family
Perennial
Blooms in Summer
Habitat Preferred: Ubiquitous in Verde Valley Area
Photo taken at: Cottonwood, 9/99
Bloom Color: White
Other Common Names: Rosin Bush, Mexican Broom
Origin: Native
Comments: An extremely common plant throughout the valley - has medicinal uses, such as chewing the leaves to help toothaches. The plant is dioecious, meaning the pistillate (female) flowers and the staminate (male) flowers are on separate plants. The male plants have sterile female parts in their flower.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Shrubs Page

Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona