Desert Marigold, Baileya multiradiata

Desert Marigold
Baileya multiradiata



Plant

Flower

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteracae), Sunflower Family
Annual
Blooms in March through October
Habitat Preferred: Roadsides, dry fields & slopes
Photo taken at: Peck's Lake, 9/99
Bloom Color: Yellow
Other Common Names: Paper Daisy, Wild Marigold
Origin: Native
Comments: "Dusty" gray-green stems and foliage are an identifying feature. Can be poisonous to livestock, but is only eaten when other appropriate forage plants have been depleted.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Yellow Flowers

Back to the Main Flowers Page

Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona