Desert Trumpet, Eriogonum inflatum

Desert Trumpet
Eriogonum inflatum



Plant

Stem

Leaves

Flower

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Polygonaceae, Buckwheat Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 3' (1 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring through Fall
Habitat Preferred: dry, well-drained slopes
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's lake
Bloom Color: Yellow
Other Common Names: Bladder Stem, Indian Pipe Weed
Origin: Native
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Edition Knopf, 1979, 1992
Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.