Desert Willow, Chilopsis linearis

Desert Willow
Chilopsis linearis



Plant

Leaves

Flower

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Bignoniaceae, Bignonia (Magnolia) Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Usually a small tree in our area - under 15' (4.5M)
Blooms in April thru September
Habitat Preferred: Washes, riparian
Photo taken at: Cottonwood, 9/99
Bloom Color: White and Purple with Yellow Interior
Other Common Names: Desert Catalpa, Flowering Willow, Mimbre
Origin: Native
Comments: Deciduous, wood was used as bows by indigenous people. Related to true Catalpa - flowers are very similar.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees

Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona