Devil's Horn, Proboscidea parviflora

Devil's Horn
Proboscidea parviflora





Dried Seed Pods

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Martyniaceae, Unicorn Plant Family
Plant Size: Generally less than 2' (60 cm) high, 3' (1 M) long branches in our area.
Blooms in: Spring through Fall
Habitat Preferred: Roadsides, disturbed ground, mesas
Photo(s) taken at: Clarkdale, 10/99
Bloom Color: Purple & Yellow
Other Common Names: Devil's Claw, Unicorn Plant, Una de Gato
Origin: Native
Comments: Immature fruits are edible - dried seed pods turn up in home crafts.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Edition Knopf, 1979, 1992
Back to the Blue & Purple Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Other Plants Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.