Dogweed, Dyssodia pentachaeta

Dogweed
Dyssodia pentachaeta



Plant w/Flowers

Flowers

Flowers, showing size

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteracae), Sunflower Family
Annual
Plant Size: Usually under 24" (60 cm) tall
Blooms in Spring/Summer
Habitat Preferred: Arid slopes, desert areas
Photo taken at: Tavasci Marsh 8/15/99
Bloom Color: Yellow
Other Common Names: Five-needle Fetid Marigold, Common Dogweed
Origin: Native
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona