Emory Oak, Quercus emoryi

Emory Oak
Quercus emoryi



Tree

Leaves

Bark

Acorns

Male Flowers (Catkins)

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Fagaceae, Beech Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 50' (15 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Mountain Slopes & Canyons, Foothills
Photo(s) taken at: Allen Springs Rd., 9/26/99
Bloom Color: Green, dangling male flowers - female flowers tiny, followed by acorns
Other Common Names: Live Oak, Black Oak
Origin: Native
Comments: This is the large "Live" (evergreen) oak of our area. The acorns are an important food source for wildlife, and are edible by humans.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona