English Plantain, Plantago lanceolata

English Plantain
Plantago lanceolata



Flower Head

Leaves

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Plantaginaceae, Plantain Family
Annual
Plant Size: Under 18" (45 cm) Tall
Blooms in Spring/Summer
Habitat Preferred: Lawns, moist meadows
Photo taken at: Tavasci Marsh, 8/99
Bloom Color: Green
Other Common Names: Buckhorn Plantain, Narrow-leaved Plantain
Origin: Europe
Comments: Narrow leaves radiate from one point, from which the flower stem grows.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Other Plants Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona