Filaree, Erodium cicutarium

Filaree
Erodium cicutarium



Plant

Flower

Fruits

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Geraniaceae, Geranium Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 1' (30 cm) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Roadsides, cleared areas, disturbed ground, mesas
Photo(s) taken at: Clarkdale, 10/99
Bloom Color: Pinkish-violet
Other Common Names: Heron Bill, Clocks
Origin: So. Europe
Comments: The seeds, when dry, have a long, spiraled, stiff thread that screws its way into the soil (or fur, or socks)
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Blue Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.