Globemallow, Sphaeralcea sp.

Globemallow
Sphaeralcea sp.



Flowers

Leaves & Fruits

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Malvaceae, Mallow Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally under 20" (50 cm) tall
Blooms in Summer, usually - some Globemallow species bloom all year round, each plant choosing it's own time.
Habitat Preferred: Ubiquitous in Verde Valley Area
Photo taken at: Mingus Mountain, 9/99
Bloom Color: Salmon Pink to Red
Other Common Names: Desert Mallow
Origin: Native
Comments: Several species exist in Arizona
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Red/Orange Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona