Annual Goldeneye, Viguiera annua

Annual Goldeneye
Viguiera annua



Plant

Flower

Field View

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteraceae), Sunflower Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 3' (1 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Fall
Habitat Preferred: Dry Hillsides, Meadows, Prairies, Roadsides
Photo(s) taken at: Allen Springs Rd., 9/26/99
Bloom Color: Yellow
Other Common Names: Annual Viguiera
Origin: Native
Comments: This is one of the plants that blankets the hillsides and meadows in yellow, especially after a good monsoon season in the Fall. Note the very narrow, leathery leaves, which are slightly curled under at the edges.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona