Goodding Willow, Salix gooddingii

Goodding Willow
Salix gooddingii



Plant

Male Flower Catkins

Leaves

Bark

Female Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Saliaceae, Willow Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 50' (14.5M) in our area.
Blooms in: Early Spring
Habitat Preferred: Riparian
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's Lake (trees & leaves) and Verde River, near Tapco (flowers)
Bloom Color: Yellow male catkins, Green female flowers yielding cottony seeds
Other Common Names: Western Black Willow
Origin: Native
Comments: This is Arizona's largest willow, and forms extremely important wildlife habitat,especially as nesting habitat for such birds as the Southwestern Willow Flycatcher, an endangered species.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.