Groundsel, Senicio sp.

Groundsel
Senicio sp.



Plant

Flowers

Flowers & Seed Head

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteracae), Sunflower Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 14" (36 cm) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring/Summer/Fall
Habitat Preferred: River Bottoms, Washes, drier areas
Photo(s) taken at: Clarkdale, 9/3/99
Bloom Color: Yellow
Other Common Names: Butterweed
Origin: Native
Comments: There are many species of Senicio in Arizona - I suspect the pictured plant to be Sand Wash Groundsel, Senicio douglasii.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona