Netleaf Hackberry, Celtis reticulata

Netleaf Hackberry
Celtis reticulata



Tree

Leaves

Berries

Bark

Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Ulmaceae, Elm Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 30' (9 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Edge Riparian, Washes
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's Lake, 8/99
Bloom Color: Green, small, followed by reddish berries.
Other Common Names: Palo Blanco, Western Hackberry, Sugarberry
Origin: Native
Comments: An excellent habitat plant for birds and other animals. These trees are favorite nesting places for birds, which also forage among the branches, and eat the berries.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona