Jimsonweed, Datura metaloides

Jimsonweed
Datura metaloides



Plant

Flower

Seed Pod

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Solanaceae, Nightshade/Potato Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 48" (1.3 M) in our area.
Blooms in:Spring to Fall
Habitat Preferred: Roadsides, washes
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's Lake (plant and flower) 8/15/99 and Verde River (seed pod) 9/15/99
Bloom Color: White
Other Common Names: Sacred Datura, Thorn Apple, Giant Jimson
Origin: Native
Comments: This plant is extremely toxic if ingested. No part of the plant is non-toxic!
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the White Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona