Kochia, Kochia scoparia

Kochia
Kochia scoparia



Plants

Flower Spikes

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Chenopodiaceae, Goosefoot Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 7' (2 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring, Early Summer
Habitat Preferred: Disturbed Earth, Fallow fields
Photo(s) taken at: Tavasci Marsh, 8/99
Bloom Color: Green spikes
Other Common Names: Fireweed
Origin: Eurasian
Comments: The Kochia patches at Tavasci Marsh and Peck's lake offer excellent habitat for sparrows, which love the dense cover and the seeds, which are profuse and very nourishing.
Further Reference & Sources:
Back to the Other Plants Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona