Pointleaf Manzanita, Arctostaphylos pungens

Pointleaf Manzanita
Arctostaphylos pungens



Plant

Leaves & Bark

Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Ericaceae, Heather Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 6' (1.8 M) in our area, however there are some larger tree-like forms near Sedona.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Dry hillsides above 4000' to the Ponderosas
Photo(s) taken at: Lynx Creek
Bloom Color: Small white and pinkish "bells"
Other Common Names: Manzanilla, Mexican Manzanita
Origin: Native
Comments: Note the smooth red bark, "dusty" green leaves.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Shrubs Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona