Mariola, Parthenium incanum

Mariola
Parthenium incanum



Plant

Flowers

Leaves

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteraceae), Sunflower/Aster Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 3' (1 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Late Summer/Fall
Habitat Preferred: Dry hillsides, Rocky outcroppings, Well-drained soils
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's Lake
Bloom Color: White
Other Common Names: Crowded Rayweed
Origin: Native
Comments: This plant is related to Guayule, which is cultivated in some places in Arizona for it's latex. Mariola also has latex in the sap, but less than Guayule. Leaves are dull-green and look like a "sagebrush".
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Shrubs Page
Back to the White Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.