Mexican Gold Poppy, Eschscholtzia mexicana

Mexican Gold Poppy
Eschscholtzia mexicana



Plant

Flowers

Leaves

Seed Pod

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Papaveraceae, Poppy Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 16" (.4 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Sandy Soils, roadsides
Photo(s) taken at: Verde Village near Cottonwood
Bloom Color: Orange!
Other Common Names: Desert Gold Poppy
Origin: Native
Comments: This gorgeous flower is commonly seen on disturbed, bare greound, such as new roadsides, etc.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Edition Knopf, 1979, 1992
Back to the Red & Orange Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.