Mormon Tea, Ephedra sp.

Mormon Tea
Ephedra sp.



Plant

Stems

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Ephedraceae, Joint-Fir Family Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 3.5' (1 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Dry hillsides, grasslands
Photo(s) taken at: Near Sedona
Bloom Color: Tiny, pale yellow - male flowers on separate plants from females (dioecious)
Other Common Names: Ephedra, Joint-Fir, Popotilla
Origin: Native
Comments: Early settlers made tea from the leaves, and natives used the plant medicinally.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Other Plants Page
Back to the Shrubs Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona