Morning Glory, Convulvus arvensis

Morning Glory
Convulvus arvensis



Plant

Flower

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Convolvulaceae, Morning Glory Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Vine up to 4' long (1.25 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring & Summer
Habitat Preferred: Cultivated fields, disturbed earth, fencerows
Photo(s) taken at: Tavasci Marsh, 8/15/99
Bloom Color: White, sometimes tinged with pink
Other Common Names: Field Bindweed, Creeping Jenny
Origin: European
Comments: Can be a very obnoxious weed - called bindweed due to it's tendancy to "bind up" farm equipment with its vines.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the White Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona