Hairy Mountain Mahogany, Cercocarpus montanus var. paucidentatus

Hairy Mountain Mahogany
Cercocarpus montanus var. paucidentatus



Leaves & Seeds

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Rosaceae, Rose Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 15' (4.2 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring/Summer
Habitat Preferred: Mountainous slopes
Photo(s) taken at: Mingus Mountain, 8/99
Bloom Color: Small green-yellow tubes - smaller than leaves
Other Common Names: Hairy Cercocarpus
Origin: Native
Comments: Excellent deer browse
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Shrubs Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona