White Mulberry, Morus alba

White Mulberry
Morus alba



Tree

Leaves

Male Flower Catkins

Fruits

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Moraceae, Mulberry Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 35' (10 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Escapee ornamental
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's lake, 8/99
Bloom Color: Green, followed on the female trees by red berries
Other Common Names: Russian Mulberry, Silkworm Mulberry
Origin: China
Comments: This is the mulberry used to feed silkworms in China. Birds love the berries, and I have counted more species of birds in one tree at one time in a Mulberry than anywhere else.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona